Schedule

Please note that the schedule may change

Day 1: Monday 21st of April 2014

2.00 pm: Registration and Check-In Opens
4:00 pm : AIDA Pre-Council
5:00pm : Registration and Check-In Closes
TBC : Walking parties to social
TBC : Opening Night Social

Day 2: Tuesday 22nd of April 2014

7.20 am: Depart hotel for bus pickup
7.30 am: Buses leave city
8.45 am: Briefing
9.45 am: Round 1 Topic release
10.15am: Round 1 Debate
11.45am: Lunch
12.15pm: Women’s forum
1.15pm : Round 2 Briefing
1.30pm : Round 2 Topic Release
2.00pm : Round 2 Debate
3.30pm : Afternoon tea
4.00pm : Round 3 Briefing
4.30pm : Round 3 Topic release
5.00pm : Round 3 Debate
6.30pm : Buses leave for city
7.30pm : Dinner and Social at The Deck – Flinders St

Day 3: 23rd of April 2014

7.20am : Depart hotel for bus pickup
7.30am : Buses leave city
8.45am : Briefing
9.15am : Round 4 Topic Release
9.45am : Round 4 Debate
11.15am: Lunch
11:45am: AIDA Council
12:45pm: Round 5 Briefing
1.00pm : Round 5 Topic Release
1.30pm : Round 5 Debate
3.00pm : Afternoon tea
3.30pm : Round 6 Briefing
3.45pm : Round 6 Topic Release
4.15pm : Round 6 Debate
5.45pm : Buses leave for Accommodation
7.30pm : Champ Dinner – San Remo Ballroom
12.00am : Afterparty – Boney

Day 4: 24th of April 2014

8.15am : Depart accommodation for Octos
9.15am : Octo-Finals – Melbourne Conference and Training Centre
11.30am: Quarter Finals – Melbourne Conference and Training Centre
12.45pm : Lunch
2.45pm : Semi Finals – Parliament House
5.00pm : Grand Final – Capitol Theatre
8.00pm : Contingent Dinners
9.00pm : Social – Fashion Lounge

Day 5: 25th of April 2014

10.00am: Check-Out @ Mantra
11.00am: Check-Out @ Victoria Hotel